Thursday, May 1, 2008

Bend Me Over Day

This is a straight rant!

You know, I've been getting harassed the last couple of weeks for some damn timeshare presentation,my dear co worker told me to go to, so I and she could get paid. Sounds good few hours, but hey i get paid to go so not an issue...

Finally put the dang thing in my schedule. On the way to the presentation, I am stuck in the worst traffic. PISSED OFF because you put a deposit for these presentations and I was going to be pissed if I lost this money because of a damn favor. I finally get in touch with someone who says, you missed the 5:30 now you have to come to the 8pm. Pissed because I am freaking hungry and expected to eat at the presentation, I am still stuck in traffic, and this has just become an inconvenience...

So I finally make it the vicinity of the presentation. So hungry I could not wait anymore, hit my favorite Subway, where I was able to calm down from my pisstivity enough to appreciate the fact that I did not waste my $50 bucks.

Across the Street I saw a Tarot Card reading sign, and go figure I have time to kill and I always wanted it done.

I walk in to some 20 year old chick. She tells me the prices, and I agree because I am going to get my money back and then some from the timeshare presentation.

The bitch tells me to shuffle up some cards. Is of course vague, and wrong about some shyt. Nonetheless I am amused and thats all that counts. Then.... she tells me my aura is fucked up. And she would like to work with me to make it better...and I would need some candles and shyt that cost $200.

Whadafuck are you talking bout?? Mother fuckers also trying to bend you the fuck over. Can't I just fucking enjoy the novelty of my fucking tarot card reading. Why the fuck you gotta damper and manipulate my day by telling me my aura is fucked and if I don't do something about it now, its a wrap for my Aura...After you just told me, I am going to be with the man of my dreams, and will be rich???


Bitch naw, I'm good. I walk out. NEVER AGAIN.

Walk into the timeshare joint, expecting food, Aint nothing but juice and chips. Thanks to my Lord I ate. Meet the salesperson. She knows this shyt is not for me, but I nonetheless go in with an open mind about timeshares, but I do not make financial decisions on the spot, so I know I'm going in to listen and get the gifts at the end. That is it!

I listen to the presentation, which was incredibly educational to me. Definitely something I will consider in the future. And I honestly explain all this to the chick. Like, Oh I will do this,
a. after I confirmed with my financial advisor
b. after compare these deals and systems to other companies
c. after I become bit more financially secure..
Thats how one makes an informed decision right?

I asked questions and still consider this opportunity. I was involved in the entire process. Why because I was consider doing it within the next year.

Right as we are wrapping up, she calls for reinforcement and this guy obviously has a chip.
I explain to him my reasons for saying no. He says, "You are an engineer, I thought you were smart"

YEA I AM FUCKING SMART ENOUGH TO KNOW THAT I DON'T BUY THE 1ST THING THAT COMES MY WAY, WITHOUT MAKING AN INFORMED DECISION AND CHECKING MY BUDGET. WHY THE FUCK WOULD I BUY OR BEGIN INVESTING IN SOMETHING THAT RANGES FROM 100K TO 25K AT 17.99% FUCKING INTEREST. MOTHERFUCKER HOW DARE YOU INSULT ME.

We keep arguing back and forth and again he continues to insult my intelligence. I don't even fucking vacation like that to spend 150 a month . Do you know what 150 would get me? a month of gas, groceries, student loan payments all things which are priorities over vacation. WTF

He finally gives up and I am UBER FUCKING PISSED that they try to gang rape me to make a fucking sale. At this point I have spent an hour with the twit ass fucks and previous to this gang bang, and been there 2 hrs before that. I was seriously considering investing a year from now or so. But now Fuck the company. They wont see a cent of my money!


I make it out, get my gifts, but am and still pissed ass fuck. Those fuckers give sales ppl bad names. How dare you try to bend me over and dick me and then tell me I am not smart for taking it up the ass!!! How dare my co worker set me up on some crazy shyt!!
What a fucking waste of my day! This is precisely why I am mean. So much for niceness, cus ppl try to always bend you over!!!

ARGH. KISS MY FUCKIN ASS!!!

3 comments:

focusedfemalegem said...

they tried to anally rape you at least 3 times that day.....

I appreciate this rant......makes my day seem like pure sunshine

double said...

damn son I would have insulted the he'll outta the sales man, like first off mr. Whatever ur name is, what is your educational backgruound mr baccalurate of sales , I'm no dummy I understand u need to hit your sales targets but if you insult my intelligence one one time.... Enter business losing threat here.... And see what he said.

MahaibaLuv said...

wow. and im sitting here bitching about MY day lol...please keep the faith lol

Post a Comment

Keep it real! What do you think?